FICS program

All sessions take place in auditorium 2.

Saturday July 20th

Saturday's program is also available side by side with other meetings.

09:00-10:30  Session 1

09:00  Glynn Winskel, U Cambridge, UK
Invited talk: Calculus for categories
10:00  Jirí Adámek, Stefan Milius, and Jirí Velebil; Techn. U of Braunschweig, Germany
Parametric corecursion and completely iterative monads

10:30-11:00  Refreshments

11:00-12:30  Session 2

11:00  Neil Ghani, U Leicester, UK; Christoph Lüth, U Bremen, Germany; and Federico De Marchi, U Leicester, UK
Coalgebraic approaches to algebraic terms
11:30  Tarmo Uustalu, Tallinn Techn. U, Estonia
Generalizing substitution
12:00  Nick Benton, Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK and Martin Hyland, U Cambridge, UK
Traced pre-monoidal categories

12:30-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:30  Session 3

14:00  Luca Aceto, Aalborg U, Denmark
Invited talk: Kleene through the process algebraic glass
15:00  Christoph Sprenger, Swedish Inst. of Computer Science, Sweden and Mads Dam, Royal Inst. of Techn., Sweden
A note on global induction in a mu-calculus with explicit approximations

15:30-16:00  Refreshments

16:00-17:00  Session 4

16:00  Nikolay Vyacheslavovich Shilov and Natalia Olegovna Garanina, IIS/RAS Novosibirsk, Russia
Model checking knowledge and fixpoints
16:30  Benet Devereux, U Toronto, Canada
Strong next-time operators for multiple-valued mu-calculus

Sunday July 21st

Sunday's program is also available side by side with other meetings.

09:00-10:30  Session 5

09:00  Dexter Kozen, Cornell U, USA
Invited talk: On two letters versus three
10:00  Hans Leiss, U Munich, Germany
Kleenean semimodules and linear languages

10:30-11:00  Refreshments

11:00-12:30  Session 6

11:00  Guo-Qiang Zhang, Case Western Reserve U, USA
Decidable fragments of domain mu-calculus: an automata-theoretic perspective
11:30  Margarita V. Korovina, U Aarhus, Denmark
Fixed points on abstract structures without the equality test
12:00  Gerard Boudol and Pascal Zimmer, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France
Recursion in the call-by-value λ-calculus

12:30-14:00  Lunch

14:30-15:30  Session 7

14:30  Anna Labella, U Rome I (La Sapienza), Italy
Invited talk: Kleene's (unary) star in nondeterministic context

15:30-16:00  Refreshments

16:00-17:00  Session 8

16:00  Thomas Jensen, Florimond Ployette, and Olivier Ridoux; IRISA Rennes, France
Iteration schemes for fixed point calculation
16:30  Luigi Santocanale, LaBRI Bordeaux, France
Congruences of modal µ-algebras