DOMAIN program

Sessions take place in auditorium 3 unless otherwise indicated.

Saturday July 20th

Saturday's program is also available with abstracts or side by side with other meetings.

09:00-10:30  Session 1

09:00  Martin Hyland, U Cambridge, UK
Invited talk: Thirty years on! domain models for lambda calculus: the categorical logic perspective
10:00  Gordon Plotkin and John Power, U Edinburgh, UK
Computational effects and operations: an overview

10:30-11:00  Refreshments

11:00-12:30  Session 2

11:00  John C. Reynolds, Carnegie Mellon U, USA
Invited talk: Relating intrinsic and extrinsic semantics in domain theory
12:00  Lee Flax, Macquarie U, Australia
Approximation of entailment

12:30-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:30  Session 3

14:00  Pierre-Louis Curien, U Paris VII, France
Invited talk: Playful computation
15:00  Panagis Karazeris, U Patras, Greece and Jirí Velebil, Techn. U of Braunschweig, Germany
Left exact Kan extensions, powerdomain distributivity, preservation of bisimulation

15:30-16:00  Refreshments

16:00-17:30  Session 4

16:00  Jirí Adámek, Techn. U of Braunschweig, Germany
On a description of free iterative theories
16:30  Martín Escardó, U Birmingham, UK
Invited talk: Interactions between domain theory and topology

19:00-23:00  DOMAIN dinner
Room: Restaurant Langelinie Pavillonen

Sunday July 21st

Sunday's program is also available with abstracts or side by side with other meetings.

09:00-10:30  Session 5

09:00  Bill Lawvere, State U of New York-Buffalo, USA
Invited talk: Some open problems concerning cartesian closed categories
10:00  Benjamín René Callejas Bedregal, Federal U of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil and Roberto Callejas-Bedregal, Federal U of Paraíba, Brazil
biScott domain as a Cartesian closed category

10:30-11:00  Refreshments

11:00-12:30  Session 6

11:00  Benjamín René Callejas Bedregal, Federal U of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
An information systems representation to SFP and retract of SFP domains
11:30  Ho Weng Kin and Zhao Dongsheng, National Inst. of Education, Singapore
On characterization of Scott closed set lattices
12:00  Paula Severi, U Turin, Italy and Fer-Jan de Vries, U Leicester, UK
A lambda calculus for D

12:30-14:00  Lunch

14:00-15:30  Session 7

14:00  Gordon Plotkin, U Edinburgh, UK
Invited talk: Algebraic aspects of domain theory
15:00  Guo-Qiang Zhang, Case Western Reserve U, USA; Ying Jiang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; and Yixiang Chen, Shanghai Normal U, China
Stable bifinite domains: the finite antichain condition

15:30-16:00  Refreshments

16:00-17:00  Session 8

16:00  Glynn Winskel, U Cambridge, UK
Invited talk: Domain theory for concurrency